ThePoolKnightShack.info  
Home Fixtures Book

Calendar
Players Rules



STARTING ON FEB 24TH 2020



Registration fee must be paid in full to secure your place!

Deadline to enter/withdraw is Sunday Feb 9th 2020.
Late entries will only be considered if free places exist in the groups.











Scorecards

Make sure your score cards are filled in correctly as an incorrect score card will not be accepted resulting in the game being void and both players being penalised..

Scorecards will NOT always be available in the venue so please make sure you print them before-hand!


Download and print your scorecard by clicking here!

TIPS

Always remember to print your scorecards!
Your result will be void if you fail to submit one!

Make sure to read the event rules fully.

Book the table for all your games!









Session 1 starts from Feb 24th 2020
(session 1 is match weeks 1 and 2)

The Pool Knight Shack Cuesport Academy
(2020) Straight Pool Event 1 Fixtures
 
      Group 1         Group 2      
               
    1 Sean O'Toole     1 Stephen Joyce
    2 Paul Kellett     2 Eddie Gahan
    3 Darren Regan     3 Shay Logue
    4 Shane Connor     4 Colm Walsh
    5 John Maher     5 Lorcan Brophy
    6 Robert Kirwan     6 Dylan Kirwan
    7 Fawaz Alqalfas     7 Fausto Carrasco
    8 Paul Haughton     8 David Poole
                                   
 
  Event resume date following the lockdown : from Monday August 10th  
  Remaining matches can resume as per dates given below!  
  Outstanding games from week 1 + 2 need to be played first, using week of Aug 10th to 16th  
 
  Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4  
Session 1 Session 2
Feb 24th - Mar 8th Aug 10th - 23rd
4 vs 7 6 vs 4 4 vs 2 8 vs 4
5 vs 6 2 vs 7 6 vs 8 3 vs 2
1 vs 2 8 vs 5 7 vs 3 1 vs 6
3 vs 8 3 vs 1 5 vs 1 5 vs 7
 
Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8
Session 3 Session 4
Aug 24th - Sept 6th Sept 7th - 20th
4 vs 3 1 vs 4 4 vs 5 Playoffs
8 vs 1 5 vs 3 1 vs 7
2 vs 5 7 vs 8 3 vs 6
6 vs 7 6 vs 2 8 vs 2
All matches must be played within the session they fall.
Any match not played in the session assigned will be void or forfeit!
 
Match result must be submitted only on the offical scorecards available on the website!
BEST OF LUCK TO ALL
 
   
   
   








  (2020) Straight Pool Event 1 Weekly Results  
                             
  Please note the session number is above the weekly fixtures!  
  Strict rules apply with regards to when matches must be played and results submitted.  
  Please make sure to read the rules fully so not to receive unsecessary penalties!  
     
  Any session in Green is still active. Each session is a 2 week period!  
  All matches must be played in the session assigned or they will be void or forfeit.  
  A session in red is deemed closed, any unplayed matches at this point are void or forfeit!  
  If claiming a walkover you must do it before the session ends or it will not be valid.  
                             
  GROUP 1 RESULTS  
                             
  SESSION 1  
  Week 1   Week 2  
    SCORE       SCORE    
  Feb 24th - Mar 1st   Mar 2nd - 8th  
  4 Shane Connor 120 75 7 Fawaz Alqalfas   6 Robert Kirwan 120 75 4 Shane Connor  
  5 John Maher 96 79 6 Robert Kirwan   2 Paul Kellett 120 67 7 Fawaz Alqalfas  
  1 Sean O'Toole 115 120 2 Paul Kellett   8 Paul Haughton 120 70 5 John Maher  
  3 Darren Regan 63 120 8 Paul Haughton   3 Darren Regan 102 83 1 Sean O'Toole  
                             
                             
                             
  Event resume date following the lockdown : from Monday August 10th  
  Remaining matches can resume as per dates given below!  
  Any outstanding games above (scores in orange) need to be played first, using week of Aug 10th to 16th  
                             
                             
  SESSION 2  
  Week 3   Week 4  
    SCORE       SCORE    
  Aug 10th - 16th   Aug 17th - 23rd  
  4 Shane Connor 40 120 2 Paul Kellett   8 Paul Haughton 120 94 4 Shane Connor  
  6 Robert Kirwan 83 120 8 Paul Haughton   3 Darren Regan 67 120 2 Paul Kellett  
  7 Fawaz Alqalfas 96 106 3 Darren Regan   1 Sean O'Toole 120 59 6 Robert Kirwan  
  5 John Maher 120 75 1 Sean O'Toole   5 John Maher 76 120 7 Fawaz Alqalfas  
                             
  SESSION 3  
  Week 5   Week 6  
    SCORE       SCORE    
  Aug 24th - 30th   Aug 31st - Sept 6th  
  4 Shane Connor 105 108 3 Darren Regan   1 Sean O'Toole 71 120 4 Shane Connor  
  8 Paul Haughton 105 113 1 Sean O'Toole   5 John Maher 113 112 3 Darren Regan  
  2 Paul Kellett 120 61 5 John Maher   7 Fawaz Alqalfas 42 120 8 Paul Haughton  
  6 Robert Kirwan 116 104 7 Fawaz Alqalfas   6 Robert Kirwan 76 120 2 Paul Kellett  
                             
  SESSION 4  
  Week 7   Week 8  
    SCORE            
  Sept 7th - 13th   Sept 14th - 20th  
  4 Shane Connor 0 0 5 John Maher   Playoffs  
  1 Sean O'Toole 115 99 7 Fawaz Alqalfas    
  3 Darren Regan 87 120 6 Robert Kirwan    
  8 Paul Haughton 84 100 2 Paul Kellett    
                             
                             
  GROUP 2 RESULTS  
                             
  SESSION 1  
  Week 1   Week 2  
    SCORE       SCORE    
  Feb 24th - Mar 1st   Mar 2nd - 8th  
  4 Colm Walsh 71 120 7 Fausto Carrasco   6 Dylan Kirwan 95 120 4 Colm Walsh  
  5 Lorcan Brophy 117 90 6 Dylan Kirwan   2 Eddie Gahan 93 120 7 Fausto Carrasco  
  1 Stephen Joyce 120 28 2 Eddie Gahan   8 David Poole 120 68 5 Lorcan Brophy  
  3 Shay Logue 34 120 8 David Poole   3 Shay Logue 0 0 1 Stephen Joyce  
                             
                             
                             
  Event resume date following the lockdown : from Monday August 10th  
  Remaining matches can resume as per dates given below!  
  Any outstanding games above (scores in orange) need to be played first, using week of Aug 10th to 16th  
                             
                             
  SESSION 2  
  Week 3   Week 4  
    SCORE       SCORE    
  Aug 10th - 16th   Aug 17th - 23rd  
  4 Colm Walsh 120 84 2 Eddie Gahan   8 David Poole 120 53 4 Colm Walsh  
  6 Dylan Kirwan 47 120 8 David Poole   3 Shay Logue 0 0 2 Eddie Gahan  
  7 Fausto Carrasco 83 120 3 Shay Logue   1 Stephen Joyce 0 0 6 Dylan Kirwan  
  5 Lorcan Brophy 0 0 1 Stephen Joyce   5 Lorcan Brophy 0 0 7 Fausto Carrasco  
                             
  SESSION 3  
  Week 5   Week 6  
    SCORE       SCORE    
  Aug 24th - 30th   Aug 31st - Sept 6th  
  4 Colm Walsh 96 120 3 Shay Logue   1 Stephen Joyce 0 0 4 Colm Walsh  
  8 David Poole 0 0 1 Stephen Joyce   5 Lorcan Brophy 120 117 3 Shay Logue  
  2 Eddie Gahan 0 0 5 Lorcan Brophy   7 Fausto Carrasco 0 0 8 David Poole  
  6 Dylan Kirwan 0 0 7 Fausto Carrasco   6 Dylan Kirwan 0 0 2 Eddie Gahan  
                             
  SESSION 4  
  Week 7   Week 8  
    SCORE            
  Sept 7th - 13th   Sept 14th - 20th  
  4 Colm Walsh 90 120 5 Lorcan Brophy   Playoffs  
  1 Stephen Joyce 0 0 7 Fausto Carrasco    
  3 Shay Logue 0 0 6 Dylan Kirwan    
  8 David Poole 0 0 2 Eddie Gahan    
                             








(2020) Straight Pool Event 1 Tables
GROUP 1
If you win both sets in your match you get a 10 point bonus
Rank Teams Played Left To Play Frame Count Match Bonus FF FA PTS Free Week Void Penalty TOTAL POINTS
W L FD FF/FA
1   Paul Kellett 7 0 820 510 310 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 880
2   Paul Haughton 7 0 789 565 224 50 0 0 0 0 0 0 839
3   Sean O'Toole 7 0 692 725 -33 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 702
4   Shane Connor 7 0 554 614 -60 20 1 0 120 0 0 0 694
5   Robert Kirwan 7 0 653 722 -69 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 673
6   Darren Regan 7 0 645 757 -112 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 645
7   Fawaz Alqalfas 7 0 603 773 -170 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 613
8   John Maher 7 0 536 626 -90 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 546
 
 
GROUP 2
If you win both sets in your match you get a 10 point bonus
Rank Teams Played Left To Play Frame Count Match Bonus FF FA PTS Free Week Void Penalty TOTAL POINTS
W L FD FF/FA
1   David Poole 7 0 480 202 278 40 3 0 360 0 0 0 880
2   Lorcan Brophy 7 0 425 417 8 20 3 0 360 0 0 0 805
3   Dylan Kirwan 7 0 232 357 -125 0 4 0 480 0 0 0 712
4   Colm Walsh 7 0 550 659 -109 20 1 0 120 0 0 0 690
5   Shay Logue 7 0 391 419 -28 20 2 1 240 0 0 0 651
6   Fausto Carrasco 7 0 323 284 39 20 1 3 120 0 0 0 463
7   Eddie Gahan 7 0 205 360 -155 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 205
8   Stephen Joyce 7 0 120 28 92 10 0 6 0 0 0 0 130
Tables up to date ( end of final week 7 - in Session 4 ), ( last update, Tuesday, Sept 15th 2020 ), ( Time: 12:38pm )
1st + 2nd in each group go into the A-side Playoff
Remainder who qualify go into a 1 race to 60 pts knockout comp!
(Only the top 7 in each group qualify to the overall playoffs)
Tables will be officially updated with results at the end of each week and session!
(Make sure to check the results link to ensure the scores are correct!)
 
The Pool Knight Shack Cuesport Academy









A-Side Playoff
Top 2 players in each group qualify for the League Playoff Semi-Finals.
All matches are best of 3 sets, Race to 60 points per set!
Semi-Final Playoff Final
     
Must be played between Sept 14th & 16th     To Be Scheduled
                                                   
                                                       
        Set Scores:   1   2   3   Total                            
        Paul Kellett   60   60       120       Set Scores:   1   2   3   Total  
                                                         
        VS                         Paul Kellett                  
                                                         
        Lorcan Brophy   16   30       46                          
        Set Scores:   1   2   3   Total                            
                                                 
                                    Winner :  
                                               
        Set Scores:   1   2   3   Total                            
        David Poole   60   59   60   179                          
                                                         
        VS                         David Poole                  
                                                         
        Paul Haughton   17   60   57   134       Set Scores:   1   2   3   Total  
        Set Scores:   1   2   3   Total                            
                                                         
                                                         
                                                     
 
B-Side "Best-of-the-Rest" Playoff
THIS IS A ONE RACE TO 60 POINTS STRAIGHT KNOCKOUT COMPETITION.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
Players finishing 6th & 7th in each group will playoff for 2 spots in playoff last 8 line-up
Pre-Lim Match One: Group One 6th place vs Group Two 7th place
Pre-Lim Match Two: Group Two 6th place vs Group One 7th place
                                                             
    Match Group 1, 6th place                   Match   Group 2, 6th place                      
      1   Darren Regan       w/o         2     Free       0          
      8pm   vs                 9pm     vs                  
      Sept                   Sept                      
      17th   Free       0         17th     Fawaz Alqalfas       w/o          
          Group 2, 7th place                           Group 1, 7th place                      
                                                             
Playoff Sessions Final
     
Saturday, Sept 19th from 3:45pm, SEE TIMES BELOW Final plays on Sunday Sept 20th, Time tbc
                                                         
    a)   Colm Walsh   40                                            
                                                         
    1   3:45pm VS         Robert Kirwan                      
                                                         
    c)   Robert Kirwan   60                 37